Body Color

//Body Color

Body Color

DeWolf Chemical » Products » body color

Lessonia Extracts


The extracts are made with fresh or dry seaweeds, plants or fruits treated immediately after being properly identified and rigorously controlled. The extracts are available in different solvents so as to be integrated into various projects: Water soluble range: water and glycerin but also glycolic extracts Oily soluble range: with vegetable oils. Some extracts are […]


Product Categories:
Product Applications: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,
Green Criteria: ,
View Product Product Formulations Download TDS Request Sample

Luviskol K 17

PVP

Luviskol K 17 is a nonionic vinylpyrrolidone homopolymer mainly used as a film former, but also as a thickener. Readily soluble in water and compatible with almost all anionic, cationic and other non-ionic cosmetic polymers. Also compatible with Carbomer-type thickeners and other crosslinked polyacrylates for gel-type applications. Ideal for use in water based applications where […]


Product Categories: , ,
Product Applications: , , , , , , , , , ,
View Product Product Formulations Request Sample

MAISITA 9040

zea mays (corn) starch

MAISITA 9040 is produced by mashing, washing, and drying of corn followed by heat-treatment to reach a low plate count. It is a physically treated native corn starch used as rheology modifier. Low bacterial count by heat treatment and not by gamma sterilization. These starches are used after emulsification/hot processing (below 40C)  for aesthetic modification (feel, […]


Product Categories: , ,
Product Applications: , , , , , , ,
Green Criteria: ,
View Product Product Formulations Download TDS Request Sample
Green Product

MAISITA 9060

zea mays (corn) starch

MAISITA 9060 is produced from organic maize. These starches are used after emulsification/hot processing (below 40C)  for aesthetic modification (feel, tack reduction, etc). Also, they are added to the water phase prior to heating, to provide thickening and rheology modification to the formula. It can also be used to create pickering emulsions. Improved skin feeling Reduced […]


Product Categories: ,
Product Applications: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,
Green Criteria:
View Product Product Formulations Download TDS Request Sample
Green Product

Microzest 25


Microzest 25:  These are plant pigments, 100 % natural, and are expertly micronised in order to be effective natural coloring agents. Microzest 25 can be easily dispersed throughout any kind of formulation and is extremely stable in oil-based products. The functional filler range of Microzest 25 is recommended to be used in cosmetic formulations for […]


Product Categories: , , ,
Product Applications: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,
Green Criteria:
View Product Product Formulations Download TDS Request Sample

Myritol® 312

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Myritol® 312 is a triglyceride that is a traditional, medium spreading emollient for modern cosmetic applications. It is a clear, slightly yellowish, polar, odorless oil with a mean molecular weight, with a spreading value of approx. 550 mm²/10 min. This product has a refractive index (20°C) of 1.448 – 1.450, a density (20°C) of 0.943 […]


Product Categories:
Product Applications: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,
View Product Product Formulations Request Sample
Green Product

Myritol® 331

Cocoglycerides

Myritol® 331 is a modified coconut oil that is a medium spreading emollient with very good emulsifiability. It is particularly suited for suncare formulations due to its solubilizing capacity for crystalline UV filters and dispersing properties for pigments. This product is a low viscous, clear, slightly yellowish oil with faint inherent odor, and a spreading […]


Product Categories:
Product Applications: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,
View Product Product Formulations Request Sample
Green Product

Neem Oil, Waxes & Extracts

Melia Azadirachta

Neem is a member of the mahogany family and the neem products we offer are extracted from the bark and leaves. However, this plant has been used for 4,500 years in ancient cultures. The most common historical uses of neem were for treatment of skin diseases, inflammation, and fevers.Noted to have a wider array of uses than any other herb. Neem leaves contain fiber, carbohydrates and at […]


Product Categories: ,
Product Applications: , , , , , , , , ,
Green Criteria: , ,
View Product Product Formulations Download TDS Request Sample

REISITA NATURAL

Oryza Sativa Starch

REISITA NATURAL is a native rice starch with low plate count. These starches are used after emulsification/hot processing (below 40C)  for aesthetic modification (feel, tack reduction, etc). Also, they are added to the water phase prior to heating, to provide thickening and rheology modification to the formula. It can also be used to create pickering emulsions.


Product Categories: ,
Product Applications: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,
Green Criteria: ,
View Product Product Formulations Download TDS Request Sample
Green Product

RICE PO4 NATURAL

Distarch Phosphate

RICE PO4 NATURAL is a special starch (phosphate cross-linked starch) based on rice used for applications in cosmetics. Because of the small particle size, RICE PO4 NATURAL is a perfect powder ingredient for fine face powder, compact powders, complexion groundings, eye shadows, powder pencils and loose powders. RICE PO4 NATURAL can be processed sole or […]


Product Categories: ,
Product Applications: , , , , , , , ,
Green Criteria:
View Product Product Formulations Download TDS Request Sample
Green Product

Salcare® SC 91

Sodium Acrylates Copolymer (and) Parraffinum Liquidum (and) PPG-1 Trideceth-6

Salcare® SC 91 is an anionic acrylic copolymer dispersed in medicinal grade white oil. Designed for use in a range of applications in the cosmetics industry. It is typically used to enhance the performance of skin and hair care formulations, providing thickening, conditioning, suspending/stabilizing, gelling, good spreading and opacifying. Allows direct addition of thickener at […]


Product Categories: ,
Product Applications: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,
View Product Product Formulations Request Sample

Salcare® SC 95

Polyquaternium 37 (and) Mineral Oil (and) PPG-1 Trideceth-6

Salcare® SC 95 is an cationic acrylic homopolymer dispersed in medicinal grade white oil. Designed for use in a range of applications in the cosmetics industry. It is typically used to enhance the performance of skin and hair care formulations, providing thickening, conditioning, suspending/stabilizing, good spreading, opacifying and moisturizing. Allows direct addition of thickener at […]


Product Categories: ,
Product Applications: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,
View Product Product Formulations Request Sample