Eye Care

//Eye Care

Eye Care

DeWolf Chemical » Products » eye care

Iscaguard PE

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is a versatile, widely used preservative for personal care formulations. Iscaguard PE has a broad, balanced spectrum of activity against bacteria, yeasts, mould and fungi. For increased activity Iscaguard PEG and Iscaguard PEHG are recommended alternatives that do not contain any additional preservatives. Use level: Ê 0.4 – 1.0 %. Claims that can be […]


Product Categories:
Product Applications: , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,
View Product Product Formulations Download TDS Request Sample

Iscaguard PFA

Phenethyl alcohol, caprylyl glycol

Iscaguard PFA is a multifunctional additive that can be used to formulate “preservative free” products. Caprylyl glycol is a humectant and skin conditioning agent, providing excellent moisturization, emollience and wetting properties, while phenethyl alcohol imparts a pleasant floral fragrance to formulations. Both of these components have intrinsic anti-microbial properties, which allows the formulation of self-preserving […]


Product Categories:
Product Applications: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,
View Product Product Formulations Download TDS Request Sample

Iscaguard POA

Phenoxyethanol, dehydroacetic acid, benzoic acid, sorbic acid

Iscaguard POA is a blend of organic acids in Phenoxyethanol. It is suitable for formulations with acidic pH, and offers protection against bacteria, yeasts, moulds and fungi. Incorporation of Phenoxyethanol allows for increased headspace protection during storage. Recommended Use level:Ê 0.5 – 1.0 %. Claims that can be used with this product: Paraben-Free Ê Ê […]


Product Categories:
Product Applications: , , , , , , , , , , , , ,
View Product Product Formulations Download TDS Request Sample

Iscaguard TC

Triclosan

Iscaguard TC is a highly efficient broad spectrum antimicrobial based on the active Triclosan. It shows activity against gram-negative and gram-positive bacteria as well as yeasts and moulds. Triclosan is widely used in the personal care and allied applications. Recommended use level:Ê 0.1 – 0.3 %. Claims that can be used with this product: Paraben-Free […]


Product Categories:
Product Applications: , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,
View Product Product Formulations Download TDS Request Sample

Kinetin

Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Fruit Extract

Kinetin is a kind of plant hormone, isolated from young coconut endospermum and young coconut juice, that is classified as a Cytokinin (growth factor). Kinetin delayed or prevented a range of cellular changes associated with in-vitro aging of human skin cells, including alterations in cell morphology, growth rate, size, cytoskeletal organization, macromolecular synthetic activity and accumulation […]


Product Categories: , ,
Product Applications: , , , , , , , , , , , ,
Green Criteria:
View Product Product Formulations Download TDS Request Sample

Marine Filling Spheres™

Ethylhexyl Palmitate, Silica Dimethyl Silylate, Butylene Glycol, Pentylene Glycol, Sodium Hyaluronate

Filling Spheres™ technology is based on the ability of dehydrated and cross-linked spheres to penetrate the upper layers of the epidermis and to absorb the water that evaporates from the deep dermis. Marine Filling Spheres™ are microspheres of marine collagen and glycosaminoglycans that penetrate the skin and swell in the presence of water. The volume of […]


Product Categories:
Product Applications: , , , , , , ,
View Product Product Formulations Request Sample

Marine Moisturizing Factors (MMF)

Corallina Officinalis Extract (and) Aqua (and) Propylene Glycol

Marine Moisturising Factors are 2 products isolated from the Corallina Officinalis Alba (Coral Seaweed). Both total extract isolate affords a number of substances resembling the water soluble natural moisturizing factors (NMF) of the horny layer of human skin. Marine Moisturising Factor (MMF) 1 Compounds identified and their benefits: 2-pyrrolidone-5-carboxylic acid – moisturizing effect lactates – moisturizing effect 12-epi-scalaradial – […]


Product Categories:
Product Applications: , , , , , , , , , , ,
Green Criteria:
View Product Product Formulations Download TDS Request Sample

Monomuls® 90-O18

Glyceryl Oleate

Monomuls® 90-O 18 is a glyceryl oleate that is used as a non-ionic emulsifier and co-emulsifier for the production of cosmetic and pharmaceutical water-in-oil emulsions. It is an almost white paste with a mild inherent odor, a monoglyceride content of min. 90%, a saponification value of 150-160, and an iodine number of 60-75.  


Product Categories:
Product Applications: , , , , , , , ,
View Product Product Formulations Request Sample
Green Product

Myritol® 331

Cocoglycerides

Myritol® 331 is a modified coconut oil that is a medium spreading emollient with very good emulsifiability. It is particularly suited for suncare formulations due to its solubilizing capacity for crystalline UV filters and dispersing properties for pigments. This product is a low viscous, clear, slightly yellowish oil with faint inherent odor, and a spreading […]


Product Categories:
Product Applications: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,
View Product Product Formulations Request Sample
Green Product

Natural Oils, Oil Powders and Butters


A collection of natural vegetable, fruit, plant and flower derived oils including Organic Oils that are NOP and IMO certified and Powdered Oils for unique forulas and textures. Arista also offers Essential Oils, Butters and Extracts. See attached Product Sheet for an entire list and be sure to include your selection in your request. Product […]


Product Categories: , , , , , ,
Product Applications: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,
Green Criteria: , ,
View Product Product Formulations Download TDS Request Sample

Nutrilan® I-50

Hydrolyzed Collagen

Nutrilan® I-50 belongs to the group of the collagen partial hydrolysates which display an excellent skin and mucosa compatibility. Nutrilan® I-50 can be applied to improve the dermatological characteristics of anionic surfactants in cosmetic skin preparations and hair shampoos.Particularly when applied in hair shampoos and after treatment agents the substantive characteristics of Nutrilan® I-50, depending […]


Product Categories:
Product Applications: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,
View Product Product Formulations Request Sample

Pearl Extract

Pearl powder

Pearl Extract (PWS) is produced from Japan Inland Sea Freshwater Oyster cells that are cloned and tissue-cultured in industrial biotechnological vats, to secrete Pearl secretions at regular intervals, and the Pearl secretion is collected before being calcified or harden; and frizzed-dried and lyophilized. Pearl Extract (PWS) entirely dissolves in water and 95-99% is absorbed into […]


Product Categories:
Product Applications: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,
Green Criteria:
View Product Product Formulations Download TDS Request Sample