Sun Care

//Sun Care

Sun Care

DeWolf Chemical » Products » sun care

Tinovis® ADE

Sodium Acrylates Copolymer (and) Hydrogenated Polydecene (and) PPG-1 Trideceth-6

Tinovis® ADE is an anionic acrylic copolymer dispersed in a hydrogenated polydecene carrier phase designed for use in a range of applications in the cosmetics industry. Typically it is used to enhance the performance of skin care formulations. Acts as a thickener, suspending/stabilizing agent, gelling agent, and opacifier. Promotes good spreading characteristics. Allows direct addition […]


Product Categories: , , ,
Product Applications: , , , , , , , , , , , ,
View Product Product Formulations Request Sample

Tinovis® CD

Dimethylacrylamide/Ethyltrimonium Chloride Methacrylate Copolymer (and) Propylene Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate (and) PPG-1 Trideceth-6 (and) C10-C11 Isoparaffin

Tinovis® CD is a cationic acrylic copolymer dispersed in a personal care grade emollient ester designed for use in a range of applications in cosmetics industry, Typically it is used to enhance the performance of hair and skin care formulations. A typical application level in hair conditioner is around 2% polymer as supplied. Tinovis® CD provides […]


Product Categories: , , , ,
Product Applications: , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,
View Product Product Formulations Request Sample

Tinovis® GTC

Acrylates/Beheneth-25 Methacrylate Copolymer

Tinovis® GTC is an aqueous anionic acrylic copolymer emulsion. An alkali soluble associative thickener designed for use in a range of applications in the cosmetics industry. It is typically used to enhance the performance of skin and hair care formulations where a clear gel is required. Eliminates the need for heating to develop viscocity in […]


Product Categories: , ,
Product Applications: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,
Green Criteria:
View Product Product Formulations Request Sample

Tinovis® GTC UP

Acrylates/Beheneth-25 Methacrylate Copolymer

Tinovis® GTC UP is an aqueous anionic acrylic copolymer emulsion, the unpreserved version of Tinovis® GTC. An alkali soluble associative thickener designed for use in a range of applications in the cosmetics industry. It is typically used to enhance the performance of skin and hair care formulations where a clear gel is required.Tinovis® GTC UP […]


Product Categories: , ,
Product Applications: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,
View Product Product Formulations Request Sample

Titanium Dioxide Oil Dispersible (U.S.P., C.T.F.A., FOOD GRADE)

CI 77891

Titanium Dioxide Oil Dispersible(U.S.P., C.T.F.A., FOOD GRADE) is Titanium Dioxide, (or Pigment White 6 (CI 77891) an inorganic pigment, that can be dispersed in oil with a particle size of 1.0 micron maximum, 0.3 micron average. Titanium Dioxide is used in liquid foundation, pressed powder, eye make-up, lipstick, nail lacquer, lotion, and food applications.


Product Categories:
Product Applications: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,
View Product Product Formulations Download TDS Request Sample

Titanium Dioxide Water Dispersible (U.S.P., C.T.F.A., FOOD GRADE)

CI 77891

Titanium Dioxide Water Dispersible (U.S.P., C.T.F.A., FOOD GRADE) is Titanium Dioxide, (or Pigment White 6 (CI 77891) an inorganic pigment, dispersible in water, with a particle size of 99.5% minimum through 325 mesh (less than 44 microns). Titanium Dioxide liquid foundation, pressed powder, eye make-up, lipstick, nail lacquer, lotion, pet food and food applications.


Product Categories:
Product Applications: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,
View Product Product Formulations Download TDS Request Sample

True Human Skin Identical Collagens

Hydrolysed Collagen

True Human Skin Identical (THSI) Plant Collagen I and Plant Collagen Freeze-Dried Powdered Extract are characteristic of tropocollagen. Is isolated from Biotechnological Mexican Skin Tree (Mimosa terniflora) xylem and leaf stomatic cells. When used in skin care applications it delivers an immediate effect of improved skin elasticity with lasting moisturization and silky smooth feel. Additionally, it protects against water loss and combats dry flaky skin. When used […]


Product Categories:
Product Applications: , , , , , , , , , ,
Green Criteria:
View Product Product Formulations Download TDS Request Sample

Uvinul A Plus B

Ethylhexyl Mexthoxycinnamate (and) Diethylamino Hydroxybenzoyl Hexyl Benzoate

Uvinul A Plus B is a ready to use solution of Uvinul A Plus dissolved in Uvinul MC 80. The solution has a viscosity of 1600 mPas at room temperature. Uvinul A Plus B is suitable for cold process manufacturing. Used in a large number of cosmetic products to protect the skin or the hair. Miscible […]


Product Categories:
Product Applications: , , , , , , , ,
View Product Product Formulations Request Sample

Uvinul N 539 T

Octocrylene

Uvinul N 539 T is an oil-miscible UVB filter that is approved worldwide for the use in suncare preparations. It is particularly recommended to combine Uvinul N 539 T  with other oil-soluble filters such as Uvinul T 150 or Uvinul MC 80 to obtain high SPF values. A further feature of Uvinul N 539 T is its excellent […]


Product Categories:
Product Applications: , , , , , ,
View Product Product Formulations Request Sample

Uvinul® A Plus Granular

Diethylamino Hydroxybenzoyl Hexyl Benzonate

Uvinul® A Plus Granular is the only photostable organic UVA-I absorber that covers the long wavelengths of the UVA spectrum. Has good solubility in cosmetic oils and also a unique solubility in ethanol. It is compatible with inorganic UV filters like Titanium Dioxide or Zinc Oxide. The outstanding photostability of Uvinul® A Plus Granular provides reliable […]


Product Categories:
Product Applications: ,
View Product Product Formulations Request Sample

Uvinul® MC 80

Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate

Uvinul® MC 80 is approved worlwide and is the most frequently used UVB filter. It can readily be incorporated without problem in all the usual cosmetic raw materials. Uvinul MC 80 is a good solvent for other ingredients of suncare products.


Product Categories:
Product Applications: , ,
View Product Product Formulations Request Sample

Uvinul® T 150

Ethylhexyl Triazone

Uvinul® T 150 is a highly effective UVB filter with exceptionally high absorptivity. Due to the very high absorbency only small concentrations are required in cosmetic suncare preparations, to achieve a high SPF value. The polar nature of Uvinul® T 150 gives it good affinity to the keratin in the skin, so that formulations in […]


Product Categories:
Product Applications: , , , , ,
View Product Product Formulations Download TDS Request Sample