Biochemica® Almond Butter is derived from sweet almonds (Prunus amygdalus dulcis), specifically from the Mediterranean area, and is obtained by cold pressing of selected fruit seeds followed by a full refining process. The natural oil contains essential fatty acids, but also contains unsaponifiables as natural waxes/paraffin, which are collected during the refining and deodorization process. The butter is created by blending the almond oil with hydrogenated vegetable oils to produce a soft, light-colored butter with a mild odor and excellent melting properties suitable for skin care. In cosmetic preparations, the feel and behavior of Biochemica® Almond Butter is somewhat similar to that of Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter.
Biochemica® Almond Butter exhibits excellent spreadability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage butter or carrier for treatment products. It adds moisturizing attributes to creams, lotions and bar soaps. It may find use in cosmetics, toiletries, soaps, massage oils & balms, hair care, and sun care preparations. Suggested use levels in balms: 5 – 100%, bar soaps: 3 – 6%, lotions & creams: 3 – 5% and hair conditioners: 2 – 5%.
Features & Benefits of Biochemica® Almond Butter:
- Bodying Agent
- Dermal Moisture Content Balancing
- Moisturizing Agent
- Plant Derived / Vegetal Based
- Superfatting Agent
Other recommended products from this supplier: