BIOCHEMICA® TUCUMA BUTTER REFINED | Hallstar | DeWolf Chemical
Loading...

BIOCHEMICA® TUCUMA BUTTER REFINED


Astrocaryum Tucuma Seed Butter
Product Categories:
Product Applications: , , , , , , , ,
Green Criteria: ,
Green Certifications: ,
Product Description Download TDS
Green Product

BIOCHEMICA® TUCUMA BUTTER REFINED

$0.00

Category:
Supplied by:
Not available (from DeWolf) in the following state(s):
Hallstar is not available from DeWolf in Texas, Oklahoma, Louisiana Arkansas, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, Wisconsin, Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, West Virginia. For these states, please contact our sister company Glenn Corp at https://glenncorp.com/supplier/hallstar/ or (651) 221-2406. Arizona, California, Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming, Please contact our sister company Ross organic at http://rossorg.com/ or (562) 236-5700.  

Description

Biochemica® Tucuma Butter Refined has been obtained from the fruit of the Brazilian Amazon tree, Astrocaryum tucuma. Its large fruits are edible and valued for their flavor in South America. From its seeds a light colored butter is obtained which has a unique, characteristic odor and silicone-like behavior, similar to that of murumuru butter. It is solid at room temperature but melts immediately on contact with the skin. The butter’s natural gloss brings a desirable shine to dry, damaged hair and can act as a wonderful skin moisturizer, exhibiting great skin lubricity. Its emolliency and skin feel come from its high lauric, myristic, and oleic content.

Suggested uses for Biochemica® Tucuma Butter Ref include creams, lotions, balms, make-up foundations and bar soaps, for the prevention of drying of the skin due to its moisture-binding properties. Recommended use levels are from 3% to 100% pure (as a butter-like balm).

Features & Benefits of Biochemica® Tucuma Butter Refined:

  • Biodegradable
  • Bodying Agent
  • COSMOS
  • Dermal Moisture Content Balancing
  • Emollient
  • Feel Modification/Enhancement
  • Lubricant
  • Moisturizing Agent
  • Natural Product
  • Plant Derived / Vegetal Based

If You Like This Product You May Also Be Interested In:

    • INCI
      Enter INCI name
      Astrocaryum Tucuma Seed Butter
        0/5 (0 Reviews)