CoSept™ B: More than the other parabens, CoSept B provides strong antimicrobial action against fungi and yeast. It is used as a co-preservative with other CoSepts in order to increase the spectrum of activity. This product is the least water-soluble of the parabens with global approval as cosmetic biocides. Like the other parabens, it is only effective at acidic pH. Usage levels range from 0.001 to 0.2%.
This product complies with the following regulations for Butylparaben based on the ICH harmonization: USP/NF, BP, EP, and JP.
Features & Benefits of CoSept™ B:
- Fungicidal Agent
Other recommended products from this supplier: