OLIWAX® LC | Hallstar | DeWolf Chemical an Azelis company
Loading...

OLIWAX® LC


Cetyl Palmitate, Sorbitan Palmitate, Sorbitan Olivate
Product Categories: , ,
Product Applications: , , , ,
Green Criteria: , ,
Green Certifications: ,
Product Description Download TDS
Green Product

OLIWAX® LC

$0.00

Supplied by:
Not available (from DeWolf) in the following state(s):
Hallstar is not available from DeWolf in Texas, Oklahoma, Louisiana Arkansas, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, Wisconsin, Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, West Virginia. For these states, please contact our sister company Glenn Corp at https://glenncorp.com/supplier/hallstar/ or (651) 221-2406. Arizona, California, Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming, Please contact our sister company Ross organic at http://rossorg.com/ or (562) 236-5700.  

Description

Oliwax® LC is a stabilizing agent and liquid crystal promoter that is able to reorganize emulsion structure on a microscopic level and is recommended in innovative and sophisticated cosmetic products. It can be easily used either in emulsions (in water or oil phase) or anhydrous systems, to which it provides a unique after-feel due to the high water content of the liquid crystalline structure formed in contact with the skin. This product is a waxy solid in flake form at 20°C (melting range 50 – 60°C) and is COSMOS-validated. The recommended use levels are 3 – 4% in sunscreen emulsions as an SPF booster, 2 – 4% in o/w and w/o emulsions as a liquid crystal promoter, 1 – 5% in make-up products as a structuring agent, 1 – 3% in w/o and o/w emulsions as a hydrating and moisturizing agent, and 1 – 2% in sunscreens as a viscosity stabilizer. Shelf life: 36 months.

Features & Benefits of Oliwax® LC:

  • Biodegradable
  • Co-emulsifying Agent
  • COSMOS
  • Emulsifying Agent (O/W)
  • Emulsion Stabilizing Agent
  • Feel Modification/Enhancement
  • Humectant
  • Moisturizing Agent
  • SPF Enhancement

Other recommended products from this supplier:

    • INCI
      Enter INCI name
      Cetyl Palmitate, Sorbitan Palmitate, Sorbitan Olivate
        0/5 (0 Reviews)
        COVID-19 - Read the latest news and updates regarding Azelis during this timeView Updates
        +
        This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By clicking anywhere on our website you will accept our cookie policy. Accept Cookies