OLIWAX® | Hallstar | DeWolf Chemical an Azelis company
Loading...

OLIWAX®


Hydrogenated Olive Oil, Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil, Olea Europaea (Olive) Oil Unsaponifiables
Product Categories: , ,
Product Applications: , , , , , , , ,
Green Criteria: ,
Green Certifications:
Product Description Download TDS
Green Product

OLIWAX®

$0.00

Categories: , ,
Supplied by:
Not available (from DeWolf) in the following state(s):
Hallstar is not available from DeWolf in Texas, Oklahoma, Louisiana Arkansas, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, Wisconsin, Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, West Virginia. For these states, please contact our sister company Glenn Corp at https://glenncorp.com/supplier/hallstar/ or (651) 221-2406. Arizona, California, Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming, Please contact our sister company Ross organic at http://rossorg.com/ or (562) 236-5700.  

Description

Oliwax® is a multipurpose stabilizing lipid derived from ultra refined pure olive oil. It is a highly lipophilic active emollient with outstanding dermatological behavior while also improving the stability of o/w and w/o emulsions as well as anhydrous systems.

Oliwax® exhibits original characteristics of excellent spreadability, imparting very light touch and a gentle skin feel in both hair and skin care products. It provides outstanding moisturizing properties and a unique texture even when used at low dosage levels (1 – 3%). When used as a hair conditioning agent, it improves both the silkiness and overall manageability of the hair. It is delivered safely into the cutaneous mantle and is approved by COSMOS.

The recommended use levels for this product are 2 – 5% in emulsions, 1 – 5% in make-up products as an emollient structuring and oil-gel agent, 1 – 5% in hair care products as a conditioning agent, 1- 4% in w/o emulsions as a stabilizing agent, 1 – 3% in o/w emulsions as an emollient hydrating and moisturizing and stabilizing agent, and 1 – 3% in sunscreens for viscosity stabilization. Shelf life: 60 months.

Features & Benefits of Oliwax®:

  • Biodegradable
  • Bodying Agent
  • Dermal Moisture Content Balancing
  • COSMOS
  • Emollient
  • Emulsion Stabilizing Agent
  • Feel Modification/Enhancement
  • Hair Cuticle Protection
  • Moisturizing Agent
  • Plant Derived / Vegetal Based
  • Viscosity Stabilizer

Other recommended products from this supplier:

    • INCI
      Enter INCI name
      Hydrogenated Olive Oil, Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil, Olea Europaea (Olive) Oil Unsaponifiables
        0/5 (0 Reviews)
        COVID-19 - Read the latest news and updates regarding Azelis during this timeView Updates
        +
        This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By clicking anywhere on our website you will accept our cookie policy. Accept Cookies