Z-COTE® Simple | BASF Personal Care | DeWolf Chemical
Loading...

Z-COTE® Simple


Zinc Oxide (and) Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride ,(and) Polyhydroxystearic Acid (and) Triethoxycaprylylsilane
Product Categories: , ,
Product Applications: , , ,

Product Description

Z-COTE® Simple

$0.00

Z-COTE® Simple makes formulating with Zinc Oxide convenient. It eliminates the need to pre-disperse. As a dispersion, Z-COTE® Simple may give better SPF and consistent results. Being pourable, it may reduce manufacturing time…

Supplied by:
Not available (from DeWolf) in the following state(s):
BASF Personal Care not available from DeWolf in Montana, Wyoming, Alabama, Florida, Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina, Virginia, Illinois, Minnesota, North Dakota, South Dakota, and Wisconsin. For the West Coast States: Arizona, California, Colorado, Idaho, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Utah, Washington Please contact our sister company Ross organic at http://rossorg.com/ or 562-236-5700.  

Description

Z-COTE® Simple: Broad-spectrum, non-nano Zinc Oxide dispersion for convenient sun care formulation

Due to the current legislative and regulatory climate surrounding organic UV filters, the interest in using Zinc Oxide is on the rise. Consumer acceptance and broad-spectrum protection with longer wavelength UVA coverage may be a contributor to this growth.

Z-COTE® Simple makes formulating with Zinc Oxide convenient. It eliminates the need to pre-disperse. As a dispersion, Z-COTE® Simple may give better SPF and consistent results. Being pourable, it may reduce manufacturing time. It, also, has these benefits:

  • Broad-spectrum inorganic UV filter ª Synergistic with organic and inorganic UV filters
  • Non-nano
  • Low whitening on varied skin types
  • Critical wavelength of 370 nm
  • High active content (70% ZnO dispersion)
  • Highly photostable

Z-COTE® Simple

Condensed Specifications for Z-COTE® Simple

  • % ZnO actives: 69/ – 3%
  • Transmittance > 25%
  • Viscosity (@25 C):< 30000 cP
  • Convenient, quick, and easy to use (pre-dispersed)
  • Provides excellent sensorial benefits
  • Approved up to 25% ZnO active in most countries including the US (Please check your local regulatory requirements)
  • Density: 2.3 + 3 g/cc
  • Uncoated ZnO Feed: Meets USP tests
  • Particle size: < 100 Microns

INCI: Zinc Oxide (and) Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride ,(and) Polyhydroxystearic Acid (and) Triethoxycaprylylsilane

      • INCI
        Enter INCI name
        Zinc Oxide (and) Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride ,(and) Polyhydroxystearic Acid (and) Triethoxycaprylylsilane
          0/5 (0 Reviews)