BIOCHEMICA® SHEA BUTTER REFINED | Hallstar | DeWolf Chemical
Loading...

BIOCHEMICA® SHEA BUTTER REFINED


Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
Product Categories:
Product Applications: , , , , , , , , ,
Green Criteria: ,
Green Certifications:
Product Description Download TDS
Green Product

BIOCHEMICA® SHEA BUTTER REFINED

$0.00

Category:
Supplied by:
Not available (from DeWolf) in the following state(s):
Hallstar is not available from DeWolf in Texas, Oklahoma, Louisiana Arkansas, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, Wisconsin, Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, West Virginia. For these states, please contact our sister company Glenn Corp at https://glenncorp.com/supplier/hallstar/ or (651) 221-2406. Arizona, California, Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming, Please contact our sister company Ross organic at http://rossorg.com/ or (562) 236-5700.  

Description

Shea Butters are derived from expeller pressed fruit seeds of karite trees on the African continent, yielding a slightly green butter. From its high content of unsaponifiables (up to 17%), unrefined shea butter derives its traditional properties: protection of the skin against weather, sun, and photoaging, and elimination of superficial irritations. Shea butter is well known to assist with the resolution of cutaneous dryness, dermatitis, dermatoses, eczema, solar erythema and superficial burns. The toxicity of shea butter is such that it is used in Europe in foods and confections to replace fats for enhanced food texture and flavor.

Biochemica® Shea Butter Refined has been processed and refined to yield a white butter with low odor and a smooth, creamy texture that is suitable for cosmetics. Its recommended use level is application dependent- balms: 5-100%, bar soaps: 3-6%, lotions and creams: 3-5%, hair conditioners: 2-5%.

Features & Benefits of Biochemica® Shea Butter Refined:

  • Biodegradable
  • Bodying Agent
  • COSMOS
  • Dermal Barrier Function Restoration
  • Dermal Moisture Content Balancing
  • Emollient
  • Moisturizing Agent
  • Natural Product
  • Plant Derived / Vegetal Based
    • INCI
      Enter INCI name
      Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
        0/5 (0 Reviews)
        COVID-19 - Read the latest news and updates regarding Azelis during this timeView Updates
        +
        This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By clicking anywhere on our website you will accept our cookie policy. Accept Cookies