BIOCHEMICA VITAMIN E NATURAL | Hallstar | DeWolf Chemical
Loading...

BIOCHEMICA VITAMIN E NATURAL


Tocopherol
Product Categories: ,
Product Applications: , , , , , , , , ,
Green Criteria: ,
Product Description Download TDS
Green Product

BIOCHEMICA VITAMIN E NATURAL

$0.00

Categories: ,
Supplied by:
Not available (from DeWolf) in the following state(s):
Hallstar is not available from DeWolf in Texas, Oklahoma, Louisiana Arkansas, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, Wisconsin, Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, West Virginia. For these states, please contact our sister company Glenn Corp at https://glenncorp.com/supplier/hallstar/ or (651) 221-2406. Arizona, California, Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming, Please contact our sister company Ross organic at http://rossorg.com/ or (562) 236-5700.  

Description

Biochemica Vitamin E Natural is a fat-soluble vitamin that exists in eight different forms, and alpha-tocopherol is the most active form in humans. Each form has its own biological activities, with varying potencies and functionalities in the body. Vitamin E is a powerful biological antioxidant, reacting primarily with reactive oxygen species and playing an important role in photoprotection, reducing UV-induced free radical damage to the skin. It also protects cells against the effects of free radicals which are formed as by-products of the body’s metabolic processes.

Biochemica Vitamin E Natural is a red to reddish-brown oil derived from the refining of soybean oil with high d-alpha-tocopherol content. Its use serves two important functions: to protect the product formulation or carrier oil from lipid peroxidation and, once applied, to protect skin cells from the adverse effects of free radicals. Consequently, it may be used to beneficial effect in a wide variety of cosmetic and toiletry formulations such as creams, lotions, salves, balms and other topically-applied formulations. The recommended use level is application dependent and is between 0.5 and 2%: Bar soaps: 1 – 2%, skin care lotions, and creams: 1 – 2% and balms: 0.5 – 1%.

Features & Benefits:

  • Anti-inflammatory Agent
  • Anti-oxidant
  • Biodegradable
  • Dermal Moisture Content Balancing
  • Healing Promotion
  • Moisturizing Agent
  • Natural Product
  • Plant Derived / Vegetal Based
  • Skin Protectant (anti-radical properties)

Other recommended products from this supplier:

    • INCI
      Enter INCI name
      Tocopherol
        0/5 (0 Reviews)
        COVID-19 - Read the latest news and updates regarding Azelis during this timeView Updates
        +
        This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By clicking anywhere on our website you will accept our cookie policy. Accept Cookies